FAQ

Do you have any questions about Golden Visas?

What is the Golden Visa?

The Golden Residence Permit Programme (Autorização de Residência para Atividade de Investimento) was launched by the Portuguese government in October 2012 to provide a fast-track to residence permits in Portugal for qualified foreign investors from non-EU countries participating in qualifying investment types, the most popular of which is property investment.

The Golden Visa does not require immigration, allows the investor to live in Portugal if they so choose, offers family reunification, and provides visa-free travel throughout European countries within the Schengen Area.

The Schengen Area includes: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

How long is the Golden Visa issued for?

The Golden Visa is issued for an initial period of one year and is then renewed for subsequent periods of two years. After five years, you may qualify for permanent residency. After six years, you may qualify for EU citizenship.

Does the Golden Visa offer family reunification?

The primary investors spouse/partner and dependent family members can obtain a Portuguese residency permit by applying for family reunification.

Want to get in touch with us?

Don't forget we blog too!

Read our posts

Ready to have a conversation?

Contact Us

Invest today for your family's future.

Get a Golden passport for your whole family.